Mayo and DDSL to contest 2019 SFAI Kennedy Cup Final

June 15, 2019

share

Mayo will compete in their first ever SFAI New Balance Kennedy Cup Final on Saturday afternoon after they overcame Carlow in their semi-final on Friday in the University of Limerick.


Goals from Daniel Kelly and Adam Nugent ensured the youngsters from the West would take their place in the showpiece event, where they will face the DDSL.


Their route to final was more straightforward, beating Longford 5-0 on Friday, but for Longford their journey in this year’s tournament is what they will remember most.


Like Carlow, they were ranked fourth in their group, but under the watchful eye of Stephen Kelly they have had an incredible run.


Both themselves and Carlow will play in the 3rd/4th place play-off, also on Saturday, while another four finals will take place on the plush pitches in Limerick.


The day begins with Limerick County facing WWEC in the Trophy Final, and that will be followed by the Shield Final which will see Donegal and Dundalk do battle.


Limerick District and Cork will play in the Bowl Final, while Waterford and Galway will battle it out for the Plate.


It promises to be a bumper day of action, and we look forward to welcoming all to UL for the Final Day.




Friday's Results


Bowl Playoffs: Midlands 1-3 Sligo-Leitrim, Wexford 0-2 Drogheda, South Belfast 0-5 Kerry


Plate Playoffs: NDSL 0-2 Kildare

Trophy Place Matches Limerick Des 1-0 RDYSL, NECSL 1-4 CMUL, N Tipp 0-6 Athlone

Shield Place Matches: Inishowen 0-0 Kilkenny, South Tipp 3-3 Clare ( S Tipp won 3-1 on pens), West Cork 3-0 Wicklow


CUP Semi-final: DDSL 5-0 Longford, Carlow 0-2 Mayo


PLATE semi-finals: NDSL 0-1 Waterford, Kildare 0-0 Galway (Galway win 2-1 on pens)

BOWL semi-finals: Midlands 1-2 Limerick District, Cork 5-3 Sligo-Leitrim

BOWL Playoffs: Wexford 5-1 South Belfast, Kerry 1-5 Drogheda


TROPHY semi-finals: Limerick Desmond 0-1 Limerick County, RDYSL 0-1 WWEC

TROPHY Playoffs: NECSL 1-0 N Tipp, Athlone 0-1 Cavan-Mon

SHIELD semi-finals: Inishowen 0-2 Donegal, Kilkenny 0-1 Dundalk

SHIELD Playoffs South Tipp 4-0 Wicklow, Clare 4-2 West Cork